kalena.fun
← Back to search

Tanoa Waterfront Hotel

Lautoka · Viti Levu · Fiji8.2ExcellentSee all 1131 reviewsHow is this calculated?

Tanoa Waterfront Hotel is a 92-room waterfront property on Fiji's western coast in Lautoka, overlooking the harbour. It serves as a gateway to the Mamanuca and Yasawa Islands. Rooms range from Superior to Executive Suites, all with WiFi, air conditioning, and balconies. The hotel features Fins Restaurant with harbour views, a Sunset Bar, two swimming pools, a 24-hour gym, spa facilities, and conference spaces. Located 30 minutes from Nadi International Airport, it's an ideal base for exploring outer islands or attending events on Viti Levu.

Rooms from
FJ$ 236 / night
Guest rating
8.2 / 10 · 1131 reviews
Airport
~30 min drive
Room types
4
Last updated

About this property

A waterfront hotel on Fiji's western coast along the Lautoka harbour, positioned as a gateway to the Mamanuca and Yasawa Islands. It has 92 rooms and suites across six categories, from Superior Rooms to Executive Suites. On-site facilities include Fins Restaurant with harbour views, the Sunset Bar, two outdoor swimming pools, a 24-hour gym and conference/event spaces.

Amenities

  • Wi-Fi
  • Air conditioning
  • ceiling fan
  • tv
  • Workspace
  • kettle
  • mini fridge
  • balcony
  • non smoking
  • linen provided
  • Pool
  • Spa

Tanoa Waterfront Hotel on Facebook

Visit page →

Posts are pulled live by Facebook from the Tanoa Waterfront Hotel page — nothing cached or moderated by Kalena.

Choose your room

4 room types from FJ$ 236 per night

Select your dates — unavailable nights are greyed out
October 2026
Su
Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
Our lowest price

Superior Room

  • 1 bedroom · 1 bed
  • Sleeps 3
  • Overwater
  • Pool
  • Spa
  • Restaurant
  • Bar
  • Air-conditioning
More details

A waterfront hotel on Fiji's western coast along the Lautoka harbour, positioned as a gateway to the Mamanuca and Yasawa Islands. It has 92 rooms and suites across six categories, from Superior Rooms to Executive Suites. On-site facilities include Fins Restaurant with harbour views, the Sunset Bar, two outdoor swimming pools, a 24-hour gym and conference/event spaces.

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • ceiling fan
  • tv
  • Workspace
  • kettle
  • mini fridge
  • balcony
  • non smoking
  • linen provided
  • laundry
  • gym
  • ev charging
  • conference facilities
  • guest laundry

from FJ$ 236per night · min 1 night

Book direct on book-directonline.com

Booked direct with the hotel — no Kalena commission, no markup.

Executive King Room

  • 1 bedroom · 1 bed
  • Sleeps 3
  • Overwater
  • Pool
  • Spa
  • Restaurant
  • Bar
  • Air-conditioning
More details

Executive King Room at Tanoa Waterfront Hotel: 40 sq m, 1 king bed, sleeps 3. Room facts as listed on Expedia in October 2026; confirm details with the hotel when booking.

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • ceiling fan
  • tv
  • Workspace
  • kettle
  • mini fridge
  • balcony
  • non smoking
  • linen provided
  • laundry
  • gym
  • ev charging
  • conference facilities
  • guest laundry

from FJ$ 295per night · min 1 night

Book direct on book-directonline.com

Booked direct with the hotel — no Kalena commission, no markup.

Executive Double Room

  • 1 bedroom · 2 beds
  • Sleeps 4
  • Overwater
  • Pool
  • Spa
  • Restaurant
  • Bar
  • Air-conditioning
More details

Executive Double Room at Tanoa Waterfront Hotel: 36 sq m, 2 double beds, sleeps 4. Room facts as listed on Expedia in October 2026; confirm details with the hotel when booking.

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • ceiling fan
  • tv
  • Workspace
  • kettle
  • mini fridge
  • balcony
  • non smoking
  • linen provided
  • laundry
  • gym
  • ev charging
  • conference facilities
  • guest laundry

from FJ$ 318per night · min 1 night

Book direct on book-directonline.com

Booked direct with the hotel — no Kalena commission, no markup.

Suite

  • 1 bedroom · 1 bed
  • Sleeps 2
  • Overwater
  • Pool
  • Spa
  • Restaurant
  • Bar
  • Air-conditioning
More details

Suite at Tanoa Waterfront Hotel: 60 sq m, 1 king bed, sleeps 2. Breakfast is included on the rate we last saw. Room facts as listed on Expedia in October 2026; confirm details with the hotel when booking.

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • ceiling fan
  • tv
  • Workspace
  • kettle
  • mini fridge
  • balcony
  • non smoking
  • linen provided
  • laundry
  • gym
  • ev charging
  • conference facilities
  • guest laundry

from FJ$ 331per night · min 1 night

Book direct on book-directonline.com

Booked direct with the hotel — no Kalena commission, no markup.

Compare rates elsewhere

Tanoa Waterfront Hotel is also listed on the major OTAs. Direct booking above is usually cheapest, but if you want to compare:

Featured in our guides

Reviews★ 8.2 · 1131 total

How we calculate this

Kalena's 8.2 is a weighted average across 1131 verified reviews aggregated from public OTA listings (Expedia, Booking.com) and Google Reviews. Each source's own headline rating may differ — Expedia, for instance, only counts reviews submitted through Expedia.

Individual reviews aren't shown here yet — see the source listings (Expedia / Booking / Google) linked from the operator details for the full text.

From around the web

Recent reviews pulled weekly from Google. Click through to read the full review on the source.

  • Roshan Ali

    ★★★★★ · 9/8/2026google

    Subject: Feedback on My Stay in Lautoka Hi, I wanted to share my experience during my four-day trip to Lautoka, as it was not very pleasant. Below, I have outlined the issues I faced, and I plan to leave a review with photos reflecting my thoughts on the non-compliance I encountered. I arrived on September 3rd and was greeted warmly. However, I had to wait for about 10 minutes while the attendant finished a personal phone call. I was then asked to download an app for my room key, as I was informed that Tanoa no longer provides key cards. After loading the app, I was ready to check into my room. Unfortunately, there was no porter service available to assist me with my suitcase, so I struggled all the way to Room 512. Once I checked in, I found the room to be extremely hot. I turned on the fan and air conditioning, but the air conditioning did not produce any cold air even after waiting a few minutes. After taking a cold shower, I noticed that the shower was leaking water from the bottom seal in the toilet area, causing a mess on the floor. When I returned to the room, it was still very hot, so I called reception to request maintenance. The maintenance technician arrived with dirty boots and used a chair to climb on the counter where coffee and light meals are prepared, which I found unacceptable. Several other technicians came, but they were unable to fix the issue. I was told I would be moved to another suite, but after waiting an hour with no further communication, I stepped out. The next morning, when I went for breakfast, I could not find my name on the list and was turned away. When I inquired at reception, I learned that my room number in the system had been changed to 401, but I was still physically in 512. After packing up, I informed reception that I was ready to move, and they arranged for assistance this time to help with my luggage. However, when I went for breakfast again, I tried to explain the situation to the staff, but time was running out, so I ultimately just left. I would be happy to discuss this further if you need more details, but I completely understand if you choose not to address my concerns. Regards,

    Read on google →
  • Y B

    ★★★★★ · 7/4/2026google

    This is a good hotel, but there is some room for improvement. The WiFi and AC in the rooms were well and the bed is comfortable. It’s on a nice stretch of waterfront in Lautoka where you can go for a coastal walk. Service is friendly as is the usual in Fiji, a wonderful country. When I arrived the room was not ready, even though it was past check in time. I had to wait for an hour to be checked in. When I asked for late checkout I was told sorry fully booked. Only when I advised that I was not allowed in my room on time, did I receive an OK we can do one hour later. Also missing some attention to detail in the hotel. Like the soap dispenser in the shower was empty, so housekeeping did not check before to ensure it was full. The area is pleasant but not a whole lot to do or see in the area and there are nicer places if just want a relaxing quiet vacation.

    Read on google →
  • Va Obrien

    ★★★★★ · 6/13/2026google

    I took my 3 sisters out for dinner at your restaurant on the 03rd of June 2026. All the food we ordered were super tasty and well presented; Curry lamb, kokoda, pork and the lovely Fiji style fish and chips. The staff at the restaurant were all genuinely friendly including your chef. Adi served us. Her service was excellent and BEING LOCALS, we all felt very welcomed and valued. Keep up the good work!!👏👏

    Read on google →
  • Hindra

    ★★★★★ · 4/30/2026google

    I stayed in room 202 at that time. I came here attending one of regional meeting. The hotel was good, the staff was very kind answering my question. This was my first time to Fiji and Lautoka. The location was very good with ocean view and some good parks. This provided guests to walk round the hotel and along the park on seaside of the park. It was also close to MCD and Supermarket for logistic supply. The room was spacious and clean. The room problem that bothered me was the air conditioning/AC system did not work properly, sometimes just only wind come out from the AC but it wasn't cool. I called technician 3 times in 3 days just to fix it. They did not allow me to move to other rooms since the hotel was full. After fixing, the AC worked again. The other minus is the restaurant service where you have to wait little longer until having your dinner was ready. Other things were awesome and all good.

    Read on google →
  • Zakyya Bano

    ★★★★★ · 4/9/2026google

    Cleanliness did not meet expectations, and there appeared to be no one overseeing or checking standards. The night duty manager was unavailable during a disturbance in the middle of the night, leaving the situation unresolved on the 4th of April around 1.30am. Breakfast options were very limited, particularly for children, and a made-to-order menu would improve the experience. While some staff members lacked customer service skills, many others were friendly and helpful.

    Read on google →
  • Ronal Lal

    ★★★★★ · 4/5/2026google

    Had a terrible experience with the staff. We asked for an additional face towel, and one staff member who was mopping suddenly started shouting at us. We were completely caught off guard by how rude and unprofessional the behavior was. Later, another staff member delivered the towels and apologized, which we appreciated but the initial interaction had already left a very negative impression. What made this even worse is that I am here to attend my younger brother’s funeral tomorrow morning. Going through such an upsetting experience at a time like this was especially difficult.

    Read on google →

Tanoa Waterfront Hotel in detail

About
A 92-room waterfront hotel on Fiji's western coast in Lautoka, overlooking the harbour. Rooms range from Superior to Executive Suites, all with WiFi, air conditioning, and balconies. The hotel is positioned as a gateway to the Mamanuca and Yasawa Islands.
Getting there
The hotel is on Marine Drive in Lautoka, 30 minutes by road from Nadi International Airport. The hotel does not offer a published airport shuttle; arrange a taxi or private transfer independently.
What to expect
On-site dining at Fins Restaurant with harbour views and the Sunset Bar. Two outdoor swimming pools, a 24-hour gym, spa facilities, and conference spaces. All rooms include air conditioning, ceiling fan, TV, workspace, kettle, mini-fridge, and linen. Non-smoking rooms available.

About Tanoa Waterfront Hotel

Where is Tanoa Waterfront Hotel located?

Tanoa Waterfront Hotel is in Lautoka, Viti Levu, Fiji. It's about 30 minutes from Nadi International Airport.

What does Tanoa Waterfront Hotel offer?

Tanoa Waterfront Hotel offers free Wi-Fi, air conditioning, a workspace, a swimming pool, a spa, and an on-site restaurant.

Does Tanoa Waterfront Hotel offer airport transfers?

Yes — The hotel is on Marine Drive in Lautoka, about 30 minutes by road from Nadi International Airport (NAN). The hotel does not publish an airport shuttle or transfer service; arrange a taxi or private transfer..

What's the cancellation policy at Tanoa Waterfront Hotel?

Moderate cancellation: Full refund up to 5 days before check-in. 50% refund after that.

How do I book Tanoa Waterfront Hotel?

Tanoa Waterfront Hotel is booked direct with the hotel at book-directonline.com — Kalena lists the stay and links you straight through, with no commission or markup added.

Similar properties nearby on Viti Levu

Other stays close to Tanoa Waterfront Hotel — closest first.

Nila Beach Resort
Book direct

Lautoka · Viti Levu

1 room type · sleeps up to 3★7.2(371)
  • Beachfront
  • Pool
  • Spa

from FJ$ 356 / night

Tokatoka Resort
Book direct

Nadi · Viti Levu

1 room type · sleeps up to 2★7.6(1454)
  • Pool
  • Spa
  • Wi-Fi

from FJ$ 340 / night

Fiji Gateway Hotel
Book direct

Nadi · Viti Levu

4 room types · sleeps up to 3★8.6(6800)
  • Pool
  • Wi-Fi
  • Air-con

from FJ$ 507 / night

Westfield Homestay Fiji
Book direct

Nadi · Viti Levu

1 room type · sleeps up to 2★6.8(136)
  • Wi-Fi
  • Parking

from FJ$ 99 / night

Last updated 12 October 2026